Privacy policy

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to let users of www.community.net.nz (the Site) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this policy.

The Site can be viewed and notifications can be subscribed to without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

User Accounts Privacy

To create a user account you must supply a name and email address. This information will be viewable by Site administrators, certain Department of Internal Affairs (DIA) staff and contractors (including third parties who provide administration and/or improvement services in relation to the Site (Third Party Contractors)).

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of administering, evaluating and improving the Site, improving our services and communicating with you.

Personal information will be kept secure, and (unless required or authorised by law) will not be supplied to any other third party nor used for any purpose for which you have not given your consent.

Contributor Privacy

Personal information that you provide for the purposes of establishing a contributor account will be held by DIA, and may be shared with, and held by, Third Party Contractors to the extent necessary for those parties to provide administration and/or improvement services in relation to the Site.

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of administering, evaluating and improving the Site, improving our services and communicating with you.

Personal information will be kept secure, and (unless required or authorised by law) will not be supplied to any other third party nor used for any purpose to which you have not given your consent.

From time-to-time we may contact you to check the accuracy of material submitted.

Where content is submitted for publication on the website it becomes publicly available. Please be careful about including personal contact details, for instance home addresses and phone numbers.

Data tracking used by this website

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:

  • your IP address;
  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the site;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other DIA staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

This website uses cookies to record information about user behaviour. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website. The cookies do not identify individuals or collect any personal information.

You may turn off or clear cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies or issues a warning when cookies are being sent - check your browser's "Help". Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site.

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Site. If you provide feedback on the Site directly to DIA via the supplied email address, that feedback will be sent to appropriate DIA staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within DIA who administer the Site. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Records and disclosure statement

Your emails and contributions to the Site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. DIA may also be required to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Rights of access and correction

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to DIA in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that DIA has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address set out below. DIA may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Privacy Officer
Department of Internal Affairs
PO Box 805
Wellington 6140
Phone: 04 495 7200
Email: privacy@dia.govt.nz

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: 04 474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

If you have any questions, please Contact us